Privacy policy

How we protect your information.

Fusion5 Privacy Policy

Fusion5 respect and value the privacy of everyone we interact with. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and maintained at all times.

This Privacy Policy covers the information we collect when you interact with us, such as by using our website, download content, attend a presentation, visit our premises or use our products / services. It explains in general terms our information collection practices, and the ways in which your information may be used.

If you do not agree with this policy, do not access or use our Services or interact with any other aspect of our business. Your continued use or engagement with Fusion5 or our resources shows you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the manner outlined below.

This policy was updated in May 2020.

 

Regulatory compliance

We comply with both the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and adhere to the Information Privacy Principles for our Australian and New Zealand websites respectively.

 

Personal information

Personal information is collected when partnering with our customers to perform business systems implementation, provide Fusion5 support and services. Your use of our websites and services involves the collection by Fusion5 of personal information about you.

For example, when you visit our website, we may collect:

  • Your registration details, including your email address and phone number
  • Other identifying information, such as your IP address and browser type
  • Personal information provided by you for access to additional information, resources or web services

Personal information will be collected when you register or subscribe to use our web services, to receive communications from us, or to allow us to contact you. We may also collect personal information if you use our support services via email or live chat.

We automatically receive certain types of information whenever you interact with our websites including your IP address, type of browser or operating system you use.

 

Giving you control of marketing communications

Any marketing email from Fusion5 provides you with access to your preference centre to implicitly manage your own opt-in interests and to specify the marketing messages you will receive.

We don’t like spam and want to ensure you have control over what you receive.

 

Security of personal information

Fusion5 stores any personally identifiable information collected in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

 

Use and disclosure of personal information

Fusion5 does not disclose personal information except to complete a transaction at your request, for example, to data processing companies, banks and payment gateways.

Wherever possible, Fusion5 will anonymise personal data to protect privacy.

We will disclose your personal information without notice only in exceptional circumstances.  We may be required to do so by certified Compliance with Enforcement Requests, applicable laws, to protect from illegal activities or to enforce our rights. We will provide personal information as part of an emergency response which we believe in good faith is required to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person.

Fusion5 will never sell, rent or lease “customer lists” or information to third parties. We may use or distribute personal information for bona fide market research purposes. However, we will always ensure that personal identifiers are removed prior to the use of, or distribution of, such information.

Fusion5 may use personal information in pursuit of its business objectives, such as:

  • Testimonials or references, with your prior consent
  • Where you share information openly over Social Media, such as LinkedIn or Blog comments
  • Improving Fusion5 products/services
  • For a known business purpose, such as raising a support request with a 3rd party Partner such as Ivanti, Microsoft, Oracle, etc in the course of operating our business
  • Collaboration, for example, to create a better user community for the Products we implement

 

Use and disclosure of personal information to You

You may make a request to access the personal information held about you, and, as long as we have such information, we will provide it. You may also ask us to correct personal information held about you that is not accurate or up-to-date.

You have the “right to be forgotten” by Fusion5, so long as that does not interfere with a legal, contractual or support obligation of Fusion5. We cannot delete such data.

Please make requests through the Contact Us function on the website.

 

Use and disclosure of personal information to Others

Fusion5 does not disclose personal information except to complete a transaction at your request, for example, to data processing companies, banks and payment gateways.

 

How long we keep your personal information

Our retention of personal information depends upon the purpose for which it was collected.

Marketing data will be deleted when Fusion5 deem it irrelevant, after 2 years of inactivity or following a verified request.

Contract and support data will be retained for commercial, support and warranty purposes in accordance with Fusion5’s Business needs. This may be up to seven (7) years past the last transaction.

Data that has been anonymised may be kept for an indefinite period and at the discretion of Fusion5.

 

Information links from Fusion5's websites

The Fusion5 websites may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites you choose to visit. If you provide any information directly to parties other than us (even if those sites are showing the Fusion5 brand), different rules may apply to the use or disclosure of the personal information disclosed.

We encourage you to investigate and ask questions before disclosing your personal information to third parties.

 

Use of cookies

Fusion5's website may use "cookies" to track usage to improve your web experience.

A cookie is a standard software that a web server can store on your computer information which can be used to identify you should you visit our website again.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

 

Email

Emails and any attachments sent from Fusion5 are confidential and intended exclusively for the person to whom the email is addressed.

If you are not the intended recipient, do not read, copy, disclose or use the contents in any way. Please notify us immediately by return email and destroy the email and all attachments.

Fusion5 accepts no responsibility for any alterations made to sent emails (or accompanying documents) after initial transmission. The opinions expressed are not necessarily those of Fusion5.

 

Changes to Fusion5's policy

Fusion5 may, at our discretion, update or revise this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will take effect immediately once they are posted on our websites. It is your responsibility to check our Privacy Policy regularly for any modifications or updates. Your continued use of our services after any changes have been posted on the Fusion5 websites indicates your acceptance of those changes.

It takes consideration of the European Union General Data Protection Legislation (GDPR) as well as guidelines from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

Contact

Great outcomes start with great conversations